About Me

My photo
Hey everyone! My name is metalmoose and I retexture hair for The Sims 3. I retexture what I feel like playing with, but feel free to send me any suggestions!

Friday, July 15, 2011

I'd Do It All For You, I Would (Newsea Lullaby Moose'd)

Shit, it looks like I've managed to do everything wrong. There's nothing wrong with the hair, but I've accidentally spelled the original name wrong, and made a mistake with the song's title. Sorry 'bout that, I'm not perfect. The hair is in working order though.
Its been a while, its actually been quite a bit since my last post, because my charger for my computer stopped working, and in order to make this post, I had to steal a charger from a friend, so I'll make this quick.

The title of this hair is inspired by Ellie Goulding's Live rendition of her song, Guns and Horses. I realized just recently that I had named the file incorrectly, because I named the file I'll Do It All For You instead of I'd, which is the correct version. Sorry about that, but I'm not going to redo everything just to be accurate, if anything, it makes the hair's title even more unique.

Lets get you those previews, yeah? (Adjust Shine is on the left, and EA Control is on the Right(NEW MODEL!!)):






So yeh, thats how that is. 
I've also decided that my new catch phrase is Catch Phrase. I'm just going say that now.

All Ages available, all of them have original meshnames, so they won't conflict.

DISCLAIMER: Newsea meshed this bitch, good for them. Textures are mine. Original here.

Thank you for checking me out! If you like, please sub, comment, click an ad or like my facebook.


P.S. (Holyshititsaqua): If you have any problems with my files, just comment or shoot me an email, I'll fix it real quick.
No paysites, other than that, do what you want, just please link back here.

Monday, July 11, 2011

Sometimes It lasts In Love, But Sometimes It Hurts Instead (Newsea Rinka Moose'd)

I recently rediscovered InuYasha, and have been watching it like crazy. I feel my social skills depleting, but I fucking love it.

I'm really proud of this retexture, I think its some of my best work. Which is funny, because it had the exact same textures as Newsea's Babette, which I had already retextured here, so I just stuck the files in there, and took some pictures; easiest retexture ever!

This song's name is based on an incredibly beautiful song by Adele called Somone Like You.

AS left EAC right:






I should have a catch phrase, because I never know what to say after the previews...
This file is for Females of all ages that can have hair. 

Both EAC and AS will work in your game at the same time, because I used a handy little tool called DABOOBS. Also, you can use any other version and mine at the same time, unless someone stole my files and uses them to retexture stuff, which is better than the alternative of posting hair with trackers. Any way, if you plan to retexture MY FILES, just shoot me an email to notify me, and give me credit. Anyway, DABOOBS is great, if you retexture, things, use it. Its bad ass. 

DISCLAIMER: I didn't mesh this, it was meshed by those guys over at Newsea. They're really talented, but I don't love their textures, which is why I do what I do. The originals are here.

Thank you so much for visiting, and I love you. If you love me back, then comment, subscribe, click an ad, or like my facebook page!

I wish nothing but the best for you too!

P.S. (IN AQUA!): If you have any problems with my files, let me know, and I will fix them. Please no paysites, and don't forget to give me credit by linking back here! 

Sunday, July 10, 2011

I Have To Realize (Newsea Birdy Moose'd)

Actually, I'm not tired this time. I feel okay now. I just had a really long nap. I feel great, and I'm ready to post!

I'm sorry it took so long to get this done I had some issues with the hair, and just making it an original file took quite some time, because its a hat, and hats cannot be done with DABOOBS. Its quite the pain in the ass to do a hat. Oh well, fuck excuses, lets get to it, yeah?

This hair's name is inspired by a song called Goodbye.  The song came out before this artist became famous, and personally, I really like it, and she should maybe consider going back to her roots. Although I really enjoy her current stuff.

Adjust Shine is on the Left, and EA Control is on the Right:






So yes, there it is. The back is a little bit funky, but I love it. I believe that Newsea mapped it a bit oddly, but I could also be crazy. I unno. Also, I'd like to thank Sunset, because he always sends me the files so I can texture them!

Both files will work in your game, so its all good. WoooooooooooooooooooOOOOoooooooooo

DISCLAIMER: I didn't mesh this, Newsea did that job, and it isn't an easy one. You can find the original here, if you have money to burn. 

Thanks for checking out my blog! I love you all, and if you're feeling the love, then please subscribe, click an ad, comment, or like my facebook page! (Where you can find exclusive previews, downloads, and announcements!)

this is goodbye

P.S. (In purple): If you experience any issues at all with my files, let me know. You can use my files as you please, I just require that you give me credit, and link back here. 

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

Baby, That's Just Me (Anto 59 Converted by Savio Moose'd)

Oh gosh, I'm tired (as always), but I have a really good reason this time, I swear. California is quite hot. Its not searing, but its in that awkward area between pleasantly warm and uncomfortable, so we don't have that much ventilation where I live. Last night I went to sleep at a nice responsible hour (11PM) and I ended up waking at around 3AM. There was no way I was going to get any sleep, so I stayed up and worked on some upcoming stuff for you guys. Around 7 'o Clock, I got really drowsy, so I made myself some really good coffee; and I had 2 cups. At this point (about 12 hours later) I've crashed pretty hard. That's why I'm so tired. See? Good excuse, AND its a cool story.

Anyway, I've loved this hair from the beginning. It has definitely been my favorite hair for about 2 years, and there are very few hairs that I like better. I've retextured this hair (literally) 8 times, and at this point, I'm finally satisfied. It wasn't an easy hair to texture, because the mapping is a bit odd, but its pros make up for its cons, in my opinion.

This hairstyle's title was inspired by Demi Lovato's song La La Land, I love this song despite its origins because of its positive message and the fact that she can actually perform it. Say what you want about the girl, but she can sing.

Lets get to the previews, yeah? Oh, I also made my images smaller so you don't have to scroll to the left just to see them, I realize how obnoxious that can be (Adjust shine is on the left, and EA Control is on the right):






Well, as you can see, there are some issues with the texture mapping, but I still love this hairstyle to death. 

Both sets of files will work in your game at the same time thanks to DABOOBS.

DISCLAIMER: I did not mesh this. Nor did I convert this. Anto made this for The Sims 2, and Savio converted it. Props to them, these textures are mine, though. Original conversion can be found here.

Thank you for visiting my blog, it means so much! If you'd like to support me and my work by subscribing (handy dandy tool at the bottom of the page) or commenting, or clicking an ad, or liking my facebook page.

Heartsies Fartsies (I obviously really need sleep)!

P.S. (In Aqua): If any problems are found, then please notify me immediately, because I'm a sleep deprived mess, and I could have fucked something up. If so, just shoot me an email, or drop a comment or something, and I will fix it immediately. 

Also, listen to this again, because her live singing is amazing. All the puking made her voice all smokey, and it sounds awesome. Not that I encourage puking (unless you drank a lethal amount of alcohol), but her voice is crazy cool. I'm jealous. 

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Do you have a Facebook? Now I do too!

I made a facebook page! If you guys visit it, you will be able to ask me questions, make requests, and be able to access exclusive previews and uploads!

(Click the thingie, it took me a REALLY long time to figure out how to do)

Thank you SO much for visiting my blog, 

P.S. (In aqua!): I'm really excited to get to know all of you!

Sunday, July 3, 2011

Our Hair Is Perfect, But We're All Getting Shit-Wrecked (Peggy SGift April '11) Moose'd

I retexed this quite a while ago, and never got around to posting it, but I'm strangely motivated today. (Jesus, 3 posts in 12 hours, what is wrong with me?)

This hair's name is based on Gaga's Beautiful, Dirty, Rich.

I'm keeping this one short, so Adjust-Shine on the left, EA Control on the Right:






So yes, there that is. I love this texture, I think its almost completely unique (GREAT JOB, PEGGY! (I'm actually being sincere)). 

Anyway, this was also made with DABOOBS, so you know how it goes.

DISCLAIMER: I didn't make this, Peggy did, the originals are here and here.

Woo! Thanks for the visit, you're incredible. Please subscribe, click an ad, or comment (if you want to).

Bang bang!

P.S.(IN AQUAVISION): If you have any issues with the file, then let me know, I shall fix them, lickety split. Bamshizzle. 
I'm going to go turn all my simbots into sims that aren't allowed to take showers. 

'Cause He Was Looking At Me Like "Whoa!" (Peggy SGift July '11) Moose'd

So for those of you who haven't creeped hard, I'm currently 16, and still in Highschool. I'mma be a junior when school comes back around, and during school, I'm in my school's choir. So if anyone can appreciate an amazing falsetto, I can.

The song this hair's title was based on is incredible. I found it on accident today, and was surprised by how much I freaking loved it! The song is called My Kz Ur Bf and its by Everyone Everyone. I don't think they're very well known; in fact, I believe that the video that you're watching (assuming you've clicked the link) is their most viewed video. But my god, is it fantastic or what?

Now to the hair. So I've been waiting for a few days for Peggy's special gift for this month, and when it finally came out, I loved it and I was all stoked and all that jazz.

And then Adriana (zOMG she has a blog! (Although I have no idea why I'm plugging it, she has twice as many followers as I do)) was kind enough to point me to a download, and I stuck it in my game, and I hated it.

Soon after, I realized I has spent about an hour texturizing, and such, and it grew on me and I love it again. I'm not sure if that's a good thing, but hey, here it is.

Adjust-Shine is left, and EA Control is right (but not necessarily the correct choice (that was me trying to be funny)):






So yeah, I've decided I like this hair (Except for the fucking back, which stretched the living shit out of my beautiful textures). 

Is it just me, or is my blonde model almost always lying down?

This bitch was made with DABOOBS, so you can put all of it in your game. Just make sure that you don't use  the ALL files along with any other files. I hope you get the way things work around here. Or that you will at some point. Jeazus. 

DISCLAIMER: This was not made by me, it was meshed by Peggy, and I did the rest. The original files can be found here and here.

YAY! Thank you for visiting my blog, if you like stuff, you can subscribe with the little tool thingimajig, or you can comment, or click a thingie. By thingie, I mean ads, because if you do, google gives me money, and then I might be able to buy a TSR sub, and help people pirate things. YAY PIRACY! (Trololol, turn your speakers up)

Y'all are awesome!

P.S. (in aqua (I swear to god I thought it was Teal (I'm a horrible gay))): I forgot what I was going to say...
Um. If you're experiencing any issues with my files, let me know, and I'll fix them right up, yeah? Cool. 
OH YEAH! I have another hair for you, it should be up by 4 AM, if that, if not, I've passed out again. 
Also, P.S.'s will be in Aqua now, because I like it better.

Friday, July 1, 2011

Take A Chance You Stupid Ho (Newsea AliceMadness Moose'd)


Sorry kids, I've only gotten 3 hours of sleep today, and I'm going to be hanging out with friends, so I can't give you a COMPLETE post, because I need a nap if I want to function for the rest of the day.
I actually got home around 9, and I woke up at like, 4PM. SO MUCH FUN!

The title is based on Gwen Stefani's song, What You Waiting For?, I remember hearing this when I was like 9 and wanting to dance, but not doing it because I was embarrassed. I wish they would play this at a dance club or something, I would rock out to this song. 

I finished the hair, I just need to take pictures, but I didn't want to leave you with nothing, so I took an in-CaS pic, and its only adjust-shine, you're just gonna have to wait or have a little faith for EA control right now, yeah? Cool. So that one picture is gone, and I have NEW pictures for all of you! YEAH! Adjust-Shine on the left, and EA Control on the Right:






So yeah, that's that, I have all the proper pictures for you. I realize that I'm not representing the back as well as I should have, but that is only because its really ugly. You can check that out here (see, what did I tell you?)I'm sorry everyone, I realize that this is a huge cop-out, but I didn't want you all to have to wait until tonight for my retexture. I promise I'll take better pictures tonight, until then, download to your hearts content, its all ages thanks to SunsetSims! I may be in love with you, Sunset. You are awesome. Thank you all for being so patient, I made you wait quite a bit for the previews, even though I told you that I would post them last night. Here they are, I hope you like the hair!

This was made with DABOOBS, so you can put all the files you want in your game, and it shouldn't conflict with anything, unless someone else uses my files. If you find conflicts, take it up with them, not me. 

DISCLAIMER: I did not mesh or assign this, but the rest is mine. The mesh and the assignments were made by Newsea, and you can find the original hair here.

Thank you so much for visiting my blog, if you like my work, please click an ad if you see one, if you want to know when I post new things (because I post quite often), then don't hesitate to subscribe via google's awesome little subscribe tool, or leave me a comment to tell me what you think.

I love you guys!

PS (in pink!): The back is kind of ugly, isn't it? But I really like the front, so I can deal with it. This part is purple because its an edit. When you mix pink and teal, you're gonna get purple, so thats how that works. These are not Newsea's files, they are mine, I just extracted their meshes, and stuck them in my files. If you encounter any problems, please let me know, and I will fix them as soon as I possibly can. (Unless I'm out partying or dancing, in which case I'll have to get home and take a nap before starting (gotta get my head right, you know?)). Also, please don't hesitate to request a retexture, because chances are that I'll do it.